Biography

Selected Solo Exhibitions
2009       Peter Butterworth Sculpture, Chamelion Gallery, Daylesford
2005       Farewell, Wombat Fine Arts Gallery, Springhill
2002       Recent Work, Wombat Fine Arts Gallery, Springhill
2001       Visions in Metal and Wood, Bandhall Gallery, Kyneton
1998       Religion in Art, Wombat Fine Arts Gallery, Springhill

Selected Group Exhibitions
2016        Blake Prize Director Cut Exhibition, online exhibition
2015        Blake Prize Director Cut Exhibition, online exhibition
2012        61st Blake Prize, National Trust, S.H Ervin Gallery, Sydney (finalist)
2012        Blake Prize Director Cut Exhibition, online exhibition   
2012        Sutton Grange Art Show, Sutton Grange Hall, Kyneton2012
2011        You Are Here, Stockroom Gallery, Kyneton2012
2011        Glenlyon Sculpture Show, Glenlyon
2011        Images of God, Chapel on Station Gallery, Box Hill
2010       Glenlyon Sculpture Exhibition, Glenlyon
2010       Outdoor Art Sculpture Walk, Botanical Gardens, Kyneton
2009       Directors Cut Exhibition, The Blake Prize
2009       Group Exhibition, Mad Gallery, Lancefield
2004       North East Victoria Sculpture Exhibition, Wangaratta
2003       North East Victoria Sculpture Exhibition, Wangaratta
2003       Smorgan Steel Contemporary Art Prize, Williamstown Festival, Williamstown
2002       Smorgan Steel Contemporary Art Prize, Williamstown Festival, Williamstown
2001       Horizon ’01, Band Hall Gallery, Kyneton
2001       Smorgan Steel Contemporary Art Prize, Williamstown Festival, Williamstown
2000       Moreland Sculpture Exhibition, Moreland
2000       Art Erotique, Boilerhouse, Sunbury
2000       Removing the Mask, Daffodil Day Arts Award, St Paul’s Cathedral, Melbourne
2000       Paintings and Sculptures of the Nude, Williamstown Fine Art Gallery,
                  Williamstown
2000       Central Goldfields Sculpture Exhibition, Maryborough
2000       Dilkara Arts Festival, Boilerhouse, Sunbury
1999       Central Goldfields Sculpture Exhibition, Maryborough
1999       Dilkara Arts Festival, Boilerhouse, Sunbury
1998       The Australian Arts Crawl, Kyneton
1998       Central Goldfields Sculpture Exhibition, Maryborough
1998       Dilkara Arts Festival, Boilerhouse, Sunbury
1997       Artist’s Choice, Wombat Fine Arts Gallery, Springhill
1997       Central Goldfields Sculpture Exhibition, Maryborough
1996       Drawn to Nature, Wombat Fine Arts Gallery, Springhill
1995       Until Now, Wombat Fine Arts Gallery, Springhill
1995       Art World Australia, 171 Collins St Melbourne
1995       Muster Pieces, Melbourne
1993       Kyneton Arts Expo, Kyneton
1992       Victorian Contemporary Sculpture Show, Kyneton
1990       Sculpture on the Map, Kyneton


Selected Awards
2019       Finalist, Yering Station Sculpture Exhibition, Yarra Valley
2018       Finalist, Yering Station Sculpture Exhibition, Yarra Valley
2017       Finalist, Yering Station Sculpture Exhibition, Yarra Valley
2012       Finalist, Blake Prize, S.H Ervin Gallery, Sydney
2012       Directors Cut Finalist, Blake Prize online exhibition
2012       Sculpture Award Commended, Sutton Grange Art Show, Sutton Grange Hall,
                Kyneton
2011       People's Choice Award Glenlyon Sculpture Show, Glenlyon
2009       Directors Cut Finalist, Directors Cut Exhibition, The Blake Prize
2009       Tonks Sculpture Prize, Castlemaine Arts Festival, Castlemaine
2009       First Prize Sculpture, Woodend Art Exhibition, Woodend
2008       Chamelion Gallery Exhibition Award, Glenlyon Sculpture Exhibition, Glenlyon
2008       First Prize Sculpture, Woodend Art Exhibition, Woodend
2007       First Prize Sculpture, Woodend Art Exhibition, Woodend
2004       First Prize Sculpture, Woodend Art Exhibition, Woodend
2000       Third Prize, Removing the Mask, Daffodil Day Arts Award, St Paul’s Cathedral,
                 Melbourne
1998       Highly Commended, Dilkara Arts Festival, Boilerhouse, Sunbury
1998       Highly Commended, Central Goldfields Sculpture Exhibition, Maryborough
1997       First Prize Sculpture, Woodend Art Exhibition, Woodend

Selected Commisions
2017         Mother and Child, Our Lady of the Rosary, Kyneton
2015         Honour Roll,         Sacred Heart College, Kyneton
2013         Nano Nagle Cross, St Michaels Primary School, Daylesford
2011        Genevieve Chalkley Perpetual Trophy, Sacred Heart College, Kyneton
2011        Rosary Awarded Commission, Our Lady Of The Rosary School, Kyneton
2009       Memorial Trophy: Di Taylor Great Victorian Bike Ride Achievement Award,
                  Sacred Heart College
2006       Reconciled, Awarded Commission, St Brigid’s Primary School, Gisborne
2004       The Gathering, Awarded Commission, Sacred Heart College, Kyneton
2004       Frayne Hospitality Centre, Awarded Commission, Sacred Heart College, Kyneton
2003       Chalice and Plate, Private Commission (Reed Estate)
2000       Nicholas Turang Memorial, Awarded Commission, Sacred Heart College,
                  Kyneton
1999       Pacific Dreaming, Afa Eli Museum, Pangai, Ha’apai, Kingdom of Tonga
1998       Hand of God, Awarded Commission, Sacred Heart College, Kyneton
1998       Book, Awarded Commission, Sacred Heart College, Kyneton
1995       Cross, Awarded Commission, Parish Hall, Woodend
1995       Cross, Awarded Commission, St Ambrose Parish Church, Woodend
1994       Tri-Cross, Awarded Commission, Catholic Regional College, Melton
1991       Mercy Cross, Awarded Commission, Sacred Heart College, Kyneton
1985       Monument to Celia Cooley, Our Lady’s Woodend
1985       Ambo, Awarded Commission, Our Lady of the Rosary Church Kyneton
1982       Crucifix, Awarded Commission, Sacred Heart College, Kyneton